Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School

Intensive Portal

Print

2017 Intensives Timetables

Curriculum Intensives Timetables — January 2017

Class 1 Curriculum

Monday
16 Jan
Tuesday
17 Jan
Wednesday
18 Jan
Thursday
19 Jan
Friday
20 Jan
8.30

10.30
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture Andrew Hill
Sentences / Nature Stories
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture
10.30

11.00
Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break
11.00

12.40
Andrew Hill
Morning Circle/ Child Development/ Curriculum Overview
Sue Schuster
Drawing-experienced teachers-Art Room
Barbara Baldwin - new teachers – Room next to Eurythmy
Linden McCall
Speech and Drama Work in Class 1
Barbara Baldwin
Special Needs and the Class 1 Child/ Support Services – experienced teachers- home room
Christian Lillicrap
Music – new teachers- next to Eurythmy room
Christian Lillicrap
Music and Recorder- experienced teachers- Class 1 teachers home room
Julia Byrne
Class 1 – new teachers drawing Art Room
12.40

1.40
Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1.40

3.20
Sue Schuster
Painting- Art Room - experienced
Diane Tatum Introduction to Class 1 Eurythmy - new teachers

Half classes
Andrew Hill
Morning Circle Literacy/Letters/ Fairy Tales
Andrew Hill
Morning Circle Introduction of Numbers/ Four Processes
Diane Tatum Eurythmy/Rhythmic Work for Fairy Tales - experienced teachers- Eurythmy Room

Sue Schuster
Class 1 Painting - Art Room- new teachers

Half Classes
Jeremy Board
Review and reflection on being a Class1 teacher
3.20

3.50
Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea
3.50

5.30
Andrew Hill
Morning Circle/Form Drawing / Inner Work of the Teacher
Andrew Hill
English Language Skills Blackboard Drawing
FREE Lisa Romero
Inner Development

Class 2 Curriculum

Monday
16 Jan
Tuesday
17 Jan
Wednesday
18 Jan
Thursday
19 Jan
Friday
20 Jan
8.30

10.30
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture Barbara Baldwin
Special Needs and Class 2 Child
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture
10.30

11.00
Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break
11.00

12.40
Bernadette White
Child Development/ Curriculum Overview
Bernadette White
Morning Circle, Mathematics
Bernadette White
Nature Stories
Bernadette White
Morning Circle, Classroom Management, Fables
Linden McCall
Speech
12.40

1.40
Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1.40

3.20
Bernadette White
Celtic Legends, King Of Irelands Son
Sue Schuster
Drawing
Lisa Romero
Inner Development
Bernadette White
Morning Circle, Saints
Bernadette White
Class 2 – a review and sharing
3.20

3.50
Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea
3.50

5.30
Christian Lillicrap
Music Curriculum
Sue Schuster
Painting- Art Room
FREE Diane Tatum
Eurythmy/Movement

Class 3 Curriculum

Monday
16 Jan
Tuesday
17 Jan
Wednesday
18 Jan
Thursday
19 Jan
Friday
20 Jan
8.30

10.30
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture Linden McCall
Class 3 Overview of the Year
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture
10.30

11.00
Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break
11.00

12.40
Diane Tatum
Child Study
9-Year Change
Andrew Hill
Morning Circle Hebrew Stories 2 English Skills Reading
Sue Schuster
Drawing
Linden McCall
Maths/Measurement Form Drawing
Andrew Hill
Farming
12.40

1.40
Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1.40

3.20
Andrew Hill
Child Development/ Curriculum Overview/ Hebrew Stories 1
Diane Tatum 8.30-10.30
Eurythmy Movement and Choreography for Plays Hebrew Folk Dance
Sue Schuster
Painting – Art Room
Linden McCall
Morning circle/ Speech
Andrew Hill
Building Class 3 Qs & Review
3.20

3.50
Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea
3.50

5.30
Barbara Baldwin
Special Needs and the Class 3 Child
Lisa Romero
Inner Development
FREE Christian Lillicrap
Music Curriculum

Class 4 Curriculum

Monday
16 Jan
Tuesday
17 Jan
Wednesday
18 Jan
Thursday
19 Jan
Friday
20 Jan
8.30

10.30
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture Sue Schuster
Painting- Art Room
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture
10.30

11.00
Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break
11.00

12.40
Pauline David
Class 4 Child’s Consciousness Overview of Class 4
Pauline David
Mathematics/Fractions
Barbara Baldwin
Special Needs and the Class 4 Child
Diane Tatum
Eurythmy/Movement and Choreography for Plays
Diane Tatum
Child Study
12.40

1.40
Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1.40

3.20
Pauline David
Northern Mythology
Christian Lillicrap
Music
Linden McCall
Speech
Lisa Romero
Inner Development
Pauline David
Form Drawing Freehand Geometry
3.20

3.50
Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea
3.50

5.30
Sue Schuster
Drawing
Pauline David
Local Surroundings
FREE Pauline David
Human and Animal

Class 5 Curriculum

Monday
16 Jan
Tuesday
17 Jan
Wednesday
18 Jan
Thursday
19 Jan
Friday
20 Jan
8.30

10.30
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture Christian Lillicrap
Music
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture
10.30

11.00
Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break
11.00

12.40
Ann Jacobson
Curriculum Overview/India/Persia Background
Ann Jacobson
Botany
Ann Jacobson
Egypt/Greece Background
Sue Schuster
Painting – Art Room
Alan Drysdale
Geometry
12.40

1.40
Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1.40

3.20
Barbara Baldwin
Special Needs
Alan Drysdale
Teaching Class 5 India /Persia Main lessons
Alan Drysdale
Mathematics
Alan Drysdale
Greece Main Lesson/Olympic Games
Sue Schuster
Drawing
3.20

3.50
Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea
3.50

5.30
Lisa Romero
Inner Development
Diane Tatum
Movement for Cultural Epochs Class Plays
Alan Drysdale
Egypt Main Lesson
Linden McCall
Speech

Class 6 Curriculum

Monday
16 Jan
Tuesday
17 Jan
Wednesday
18 Jan
Thursday
19 Jan
Friday
20 Jan
8.30

10.30
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture Jeremy Board / Neil Carter
Physics- Warmth, Magnetism, Static Electricity
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture
10.30

11.00
Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break
11.00

12.40
Linden McCall
Speech for Class 6
Julia Byrne
Drawing
Lisa Romero
Inner Development PD Health Gender
Ann Jacobson
English
Ann Jacobson
Business Mathematics/Geometry
12.40

1.40
Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1.40

3.20
Ann Jacobson
Class 6 Curriculum Overview
Jeremy Board Neil Carter
Physics - Acoustics / Optics
Ann Jacobson
Rome
Christian Lillicrap
Music
Ann Jacobson
Australian History and World Geography
3.20

3.50
Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea
3.50

5.30
Diane Tatum
Choreography and Geometry in Movement
Ann Jacobson
Minerology
Ann Jacobsen
Astronomy
Sue Schuster
Painting – Art Room
7.00

9.00
Conversation with Barbara Baldwin- 6-7.30- Class 1 Room Neil Carter
8.15 pm Night Sky Observation at the beach

Class 7 Curriculum

Monday
16 Jan
Tuesday
17 Jan
Wednesday
18 Jan
Thursday
19 Jan
Friday
20 Jan
8.30

10.30
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture Ann Jacobson
Geometry
Singing * Lecture Singing * Lecture
10.30

11.00
Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break Fruit Break
11.00

12.40
Sue Schuster
Middle Ages to Renaissance: Painting- Art Room
Lisa Romero
Inner Development PD, Health and Gender
Andrew Hill
Indigenous Societies
Jeremy Board/Neil Carter
Physics II Galvanic Electricity, Magnetism and Mechanics
Sue SchusterDrawing Home Room
12.40

1.40
Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1.40

3.20
Jeremy Board/ Neil Carter
Physiology
Ann Jacobson
Overview of History/Geography and Connection of Voyages of Discovery, Astronomy and Renaissance
Jeremy Board
Physics I -Sound Light- Warmth
Ann Jacobson
English Curriculum Wish, Wonder and Surprise
Linden McCall
Speech
3.20

3.50
Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea
3.50

5.30
Ann Jacobson
King Arthur
Jeremy Board / Neil Carter
Chemistry I Lime stone kiln building
Jeremy Board
Chemistry II Lime stone kiln and related experiments
Ann Jacobson
Middle Ages
8.30 Neil Carter
8.15 pm Night Sky Observation at the beach

Sunday 15th January 2017

New Teachers’ Introduction 2 - 6pm

2 – 3.30 pm - Alan Drysdale

  • What is a Main Lesson?
  • How do we incorporate rhythmic work each morning?
  • What is a 3-fold rhythm that works through the night?
  • What is teaching through the arts?
  • Why do we follow a rhythm of the day?
  • Why do we protect the too early intellectualisation of children?

4 – 5.30 pm- Diane Tatum

  • Experiencing the 3- fold human being
    • Eurythmy
    • Child study
    • Collegial work at a school
Interest Groups

2-6 pm - Lisa Romero

  • Inner Development Practices and the Teacher

2-6 pm Vanessa Snaith Classes 1-3 / 2-6 pm Elizabeth Ellean Classes 4-7

  • Handcrafts

2-6 pm Louise Swanson Classes 3-6

  • Bothmer Gymnastics

Possible 2017 Lectures

Sunday Evening – The Mysteries of Spiritual Worlds Lisa Romero

The Godhead, the Hierarchies and the Realms above in the Mystery Traditions

Monday Morning –The Mysteries of our Times Peggy Day

What is the new form of heart centred thinking? How do we prepare children for this capacity? Why do we need strong challenge to awake? How will we fulfil this time of transmutation of darkness through love?

Tuesday Morning – The Mysteries of the Child - Barbara Baldwin

Incarnating in the 21st century – Understanding the Challenges faced by Children and the Gifts they and we receive in working through them.

Thursday- The Mysteries of our World - Australia and Asia- Ben Cherry

Engaging with our Neighbours and Finding Universal Pictures and Language helps us to make our Pedagogy More Living.

The spiritual worlds, our times and their purpose and the child in many philosophies and in universal humanity?

Friday Morning - The Mysteries of Technology - Lisa Devine

Discernment in Technologies: What are the Challenges Ahead? Research and Current Developments.

Copyright © 2017. Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School ACN: 000 385 768 CRICOS Provider Code: 02282B
Middle Cove Campus and Administration: 5a Glenroy Avenue, Middle Cove NSW 2068 Australia.
Telephone +61 2 9417 3193   Fax +61 2 9417 5346